Thursday, December 30, 2010

REDHEAD.

I personally love red. But that's not the reason why I'm considering to take it to the extreme. Plus, I'm talking about normal red for hair, not like, chilli red. That's... I won't judge. :p

I've thought of blonde, but blonde won't compliment my skin. I'll just look like a retard with blonde hair.

I tried once last year. I bought 2 boxes of DIY hair colourant. It was Sassy brand. Both are in deep henna red. They were on sale, and it was a "buy one get one free" offer. Stock-clearance sale, maybe. Bought them at Mydin near Klang bus stop. Yeah, that smelly, over-crowded, damn-busy bus stop. God I hate that place. Always smells like armpit!

So I went home with the box, pondered long and hard, did time-testing, and finally coloured my hair.

IT WAS HORRIBLE!!!!


Lesson learnt.


1. NEVER, NEVER attempt to colour your hair by yourself, unless you're a mad pro, or you have a friend to do it for you, ESPECIALLY if the colour you chose is lighter than your original colour.

2. NEVER, NEVER ignore the gloves. My nails are red now. :'(

3. JUST DON'T. Just don't do it at home. Unless you don't mind having the colour trailing on your bathroom floor!! REALLY!! It's been a year, and I've scrubbed the floor like mad countless times, with countless products, but the stains are still there! Thank God my father didn't kill me for that! >_<

So, to my horror, I ended up with a patchy-coloured hair. Some parts remained dark brown, some parts are.. well, deep henna red. Just like this background here. I had to resort to combing my hair in some ways, to cover the imperfection. Wtf...

After waiting madly for two weeks, I bought another box of hair colour. This time in black. DEAD BLACK. I can't remember the brand I used, but I think it was Garnier. With the help of a friend, I coloured my hair, and after an hour, all of the stupid damages were restored. Phew.. -_-

But yeah.. I saw my silver linings and my rainbows a few weeks later. The black didn't really stay, and it stripped down slowly. So I was left with dark brown and red combo. Which was nice. And nice. And lovely. And nice. Ok I'll stop you got my point I loved the colour. :p





I'm a damn slow learner. I said that I had another free box, right? Again, I was tempted to colour my hair again. Let me remind you, this was after a year of all the horrifying accidents. All traces of hair colour have grown out of my hair.

So I did.



And I'm not going to elaborate. Let's just say history repeated itself, thanks to my goldfish-memory..
 -_-

And again, I coloured my hair in BLACK, to cover the ugly patches.

I went to the department store, and tinkered around a bit to choose which brand to buy, and the brand Sassy, again, caught my attention. It's slightly cheaper compared to others too. Plus, the packaging now is new, and more practical. It's like you can use as much as you need, and the leftover can be kept for future use (like to colour the root or something).

This time, I don't know what is different. Could be the new formula, could be my choice of brand, but when the some of the black pigments bled away from my hair, I got this gorgeous deep, deep red hair!! YAY ME!!

But...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


I WILL NOT GIVE UP ON BECOMING A REDHEAD!

I will try it again one day, and yes, this time I'll go to a pro, instead of being an idiot at home and stain the bathroom floor! :p

So.. this might make you wonder.. WHY THE HELL DIDN'T I GO TO A PRO TO BEGIN WITH???

It's because I'm a cheapskate. I believe I can do everything by myself. I just need to learn the abc of it from youtube videos. Yeah...

I'm sorry if you feel like you've wasted time reading this. Ain't mah fault! :p
Now I feel crappy.
Seems like nothing to be done again today.
wtf.
I wonder what the previous students who came here for internship did..

New-found interest

Internship semester is really going to kill my brain. I'm bored. I'm bored. I'm bored. I'm doing my internship in Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)

Here is what my daily activities are at my post :

Supposed to report in daily at 8:30am, but since everybody comes in late, I normally reach the lab after 9:00am. 

By this time, normally most of the members are out for their breakfast. Most of them there are doing their master's degree, so they have rights to get in and out as they please, I think. So I'm not supposed to be in THAT late. But, uhhh..


If there's nothing to do (most of the time there really is nothing to do...) I'll sit down, turn on my laptop, and start spamming people on Facebook. I can't watch Youtube. The link is banned there, so I can only watch communitychannel at home. Sucks. :/


Then it's lunch hour. I'm already bored with the food around here... I know it's contradicting with the fact that I'm in Penang, and Penang is supposed to be the heaven of food, but to my defense, I don't own a transport, except for my pair of legs. So I only go to places within walking distance. I've never really explored the choices in USM, so I only know two places there.
But I still have to eat! I hope I've lost some weight!


I usually try to go out a little bit later, like at 2:00pm, as I hate crowded places. It's like, by 1:00pm, everyone flocks into restaurants and they all look scarily hungry. And angry. They all look like they are ready to attack the plate, dive into the rice barrel, and scoop out everything in sight. 
Some people pisses me off when it comes to lining at the ala carte buffet.

1. They are always not sure how much of rice they want to scoop out. Today, the aunty in front of me did this. She filled her place with rice, then she decided it wasn't enough, so she added in another, like, one tablespoon into her plate. Then probably she felt like now there's too much in her plate, so she shoved out a pinch from her plate. Now it seems so little for her, so she added some more! I mean.. WTF??! MAKE UP YOUR MIND LAH! YOU WANT OR YOU DON'T WANT! THAT MUCH WILL MAKE DIFFERENCE IS IT?! And to add to the horror, she took another plate and did the same! Prolly for someone who was there to eat with her, I dunno. There are like another battalion of hungry workers lining up behind me, and she stood there scooping the rice in and out! Damn selfish!

2. People who don't really know what to eat. I know it's not their fault, but if they want to think, they should stand in a corner, stare at all the dishes, and think there. No need to march around the buffet area. You're uselessly crowding the area. They just walk past the trays, end to end, undecided, and most of the time, they do it in a slow-mo. Sigh.

3. People who cuts queue. I don't need to rant about this. I'm sure everyone knows how annoying it is. But some stupidos just can't be saved.

I LOVE ikan keli!!! If you've never tasted it, you're missing a lot in life! :D
It's grilled catfish. It tastes so good and different from other fish because of it's distinctive flesh consistency. It's my all-time favourite. Teamed up with kerabu ulam, it's a divine combination!

After lunch, I'll go back to the lab, and continue doing whatever useless things I was doing. My daily routines are searching for a job, facebook, internet tv, and read on some crappy infos on other pages that will or will not be beneficial to my life. My current addiction will be clicknetwork.tv
Damn hilarious, especially Xiaxue's Guide to Life.

By 5:00 pm, I'll pack up and leave. I dislike walking home, as the roads are very busy by this time. Plus, I walk home alone, with my laptop bag. So, being on guard all the time while walking home is kind of tiring. Why is my laptop bag so damn heavy?! What do I have in it?? 

Besides, it seems like people are crazier and crazier nowadays. They just kill people like it's nobody's business. Just a few days ago, while walking home, a guy approached me out of nowhere, asked my name, and said he'd like to walk me home. He claimed to be a student in USM, studying in Mass Communication programme, and stays nearby.

Maybe it's just me, but I assume that here, people don't just simply approach another person to walk her home. I was damn scared, but I felt pretty safe, as that is a busy road. Hawker stalls everywhere.
So he asked me if I was local or not (he isn't. I'm used to people mistaking me as a non-local, especially in a tourist island like this -_-; ), and he said I was beautiful (ahem), and here's the scary part...

He claimed to have been watching me walking down that street for a while...

I mean, that's how it always happen, right? Victims are watched for a few days, and then she's attacked. Ugh.. May all the souls of the victims of these sort of crimes find peace. :(

But thank God he didn't walk me far, so probably he wasn't an evil guy. I slipped in about my fiancee is coming to pick me up (which is a total fry-up) into our conversation, so I guess if he was trying to hit on me, that might have put him off, right? But better safe that sorry. After that I've never seen him again.


By the time I reach my room, I'm normally beaten up. I'll just throw everything onto the floor and hit the bed for a power nap. But normally I don't sleep. I just lay down to rest a bit.

On days when I'm not lazy, I'll cook my dinner, which are normally weird dishes I cook up on the spot. I'm not interested to spend three hours in the kitchen preparing a cuisine. On lazy days, I'll just tapau.

Yesterday I brought back a McD meal, and finished my dinner by 7:00pm. I stayed up late, so by 1:00am I was hungry again. I thought of cooking something fast, and decided to stir-fry some veggies. My bad luck. The shitake mushrooms had been infested with fungus (fungus on fungus. :( ), which was a disaster as I was salivating for that.

So I was left with cauliflower, and carrots. That made my stir-fry, but it was a bad idea to eat cauliflower...
I woke up with a tummy ache. :(

I think I've digressed from my point now.
I even forgot the point of this post.

Oh yeah.. My new-found interest.. I was going to show my photoshop works. So here goes.
Before

After.

This is my cousin. She might kill me if she sees this :p
This is my first attempt to use photoshop, so don't judge me! :p


I should be asleep.

Good night.